Print Version

Coconut Oil

Other Names: Coconut palm oil, cocoanut oil; coconut butter
Sp. Gr.: 0.92
Viscosity: In the range of 22-110 cPs., depending on temperature.

Remarks: White, semi-solid lard-like fat; characteristic odor. Soluble in alcohol, ether and carbon disulfide, m.p. from 20-28ºC / 68°F-82°F. Used in soaps; in foodstuffs; cosmetics; candles; emulsions; alkyd resins; lubricating greases; synthetic detergents; as a butter substitute and as a source of glycerin and fatty acids.

Pump Notes: Cast iron construction is usually satisfactory but stainless steel may be specified as well. Buna n elastomers are recommended.

Latest News

Crown Point Productions announces that Viking Pump will be part of its "World's Greatest!..." series  Read...

Viking Pump to be a featured presenter at the IDEX EPC Seminar in Seoul Korea.   Read...

The SG Series External Gear Pumps are designed to ensure reliability in industrial applications through an extensive range of sizes and options with pressure capabilities up to 172 Bar (2500 PSI).  Read...